ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-L4582 Kazan Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 23 January 1953
Time:20:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov Li-2
Operator:Aeroflot, Northern Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L4582
MSN: 18430404
First flight:
Total airframe hrs:3705
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:3 km (1.9 mls) SW of Kazan Airport (   Russia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Moskva-Bykovo Airport (BKA/UUBB), Russia
Destination airport:Kazan Airport, Russia
Narrative:
An Ilyushin Il-12P (CCCP-L1435) had just performed a night-time take-off from Kazan Airport when it suffered a mid-air collision with a Lisunov Li-2 (CCCP-L4582). The empennage of the Il-12 was hit by the left engine of the Li-2 and came off, both aircraft crashed in a snow-covered field south-west of Voznesenskoye. All six on board the Il-12 and all five on board the Li-2 were killed.

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Moskva-Bykovo Airport to Kazan Airport as the crow flies is 692 km (433 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org