This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 28 January 1953 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-47B Dakota III (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF |
| Registration: | 985 |
| MSN: | 32683/15935 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Strait of Georgia, BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Vancouver RCAF Station, BC (YVR/CYVR) |
| Destination airport: | Puntzi Mountain Airport, BC (CYPU) |
Narrative:The Dakota III was reported overdue on 28 January 1953 at 14:20 hours when it failed to arrive in the Cariboo region of British Columbia, Canada after a flight from Vancouver.
A wheel washed ashore at Lasqueti Island ten days later and identified as coming from the Dakota.
Sources:
The Vancouver Sun - Jan 28, 1953 Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers RCAF 951 to 1000 Detailed List The Calgary Herald 7 February 1953, p10
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 29 January 1953, p2
Location