ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46D Commando 1001 Cairo
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 9 February 1953
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46D Commando
Operator:Egyptian Air Force
Registration: 1001
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 30 / Occupants: 35
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:64 km (40 mls) E of Cairo (   Egypt)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El Arish Airport (AAC/HEAR), Egypt
Destination airport:Cairo-Almaza Air Base (HEAZ), Egypt
Narrative:
A C-46 transport plane operated by the Egyptian Air Force crashed in the desert east of Cairo, Egypt. Local press reports indicate that 30 occupants died. Three were injured and two escaped uninjured.

Sources:
» Military Aviation Disasters/David Gero
» L'Unitá 11-2-1953
» Ottawa Citizen - Feb 10, 1953

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from El Arish Airport to Cairo-Almaza Air Base as the crow flies is 259 km (162 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Curtiss C-46

  • 3341 built
  • 766th loss
  • 161st fatal accident
  • 18th worst accident (at the time)
  • 28th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Egypt
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 9th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org