Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 4 March 1953 |
Type: |  Lisunov Li-2 |
Operator: | Aeroflot / Turkmenistan |
Registration: | CCCP-L4371 |
MSN: | 18428701 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Ashgabat Airport (ASB) ( Turkmenistan)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Ashgabat Airport (ASB/UTAA), Turkmenistan |
Destination airport: | Darvaza Airport, Turkmenistan |
Narrative:The aircraft failed to reach takeoff speed and overran the runway. It collided with an earth wall. Both pilots were slightly injured while the rest of the crew escaped unhurt.
Classification:
Runway excursion
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ashgabat Airport to Darvaza Airport as the crow flies is 226 km (141 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.