Accident Junkers Ju-52/3m LV-ZBI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 335399

Date:Tuesday 10 March 1953
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration: LV-ZBI
MSN: J4075
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near San Pedro de Colalao, TU -   Argentina
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Tucumán Airport, TU
Destination airport:Tucumán Airport, TU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Junkers took off from Tucumán at 17:40 for a locust control spraying flight in the mountains near San Pedro de Colalao. The aircraft carried 2400 liters of gasoline, 180 liters of oil and 1000 liters of liquid locust spray. After making two spraying runs the pilot turned towards the ravine. The pilot than saw a swarm of locusts in flight near the crop. At low altitude, while making a left turn to follow the course of the ravine when the port wing struck a tree. The aircraft crashed into the woods and caught fire.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Lack of technical experience on the part of the pilot in carrying out a spraying flight over mountainous terrain, resulting in his failure to allow adequate terrain clearance. Contributing factors were the type of operation, the nature of the area flown over and the type of aircraft used."

Sources:

ICAO Circular 39-AN/34

Location