ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-70-DL (DC-3) VT-AUJ Gauhati
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 14 April 1953
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-70-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Airways (India)
Registration: VT-AUJ
MSN: 19149
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:80 km (50 mls) SW of Gauhati (   India)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Gauhati-Borjhar Airport (GAU/VEGT), India
Destination airport:Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport (CCU/VECC), India
Narrative:
Disintegrated in midair and crashed in the Khasi hills.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The port wing failed in the air due to an upload as a result of being subjected to loads greater than those for which it was designed."

Classification:
Wing failure
Loss of control

Sources:
» Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 55)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Gauhati-Borjhar Airport to Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport as the crow flies is 495 km (310 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org