ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed Ventura CF-FAW Gander, NL
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 18 April 1953
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed Ventura
Operator:Spartan Air Services
Registration: CF-FAW
MSN: 5487
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Missing
Aircraft fate: Presumed damaged beyond repair
Location:near Gander, NL (   Canada)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Gander Airport, NL (YQX/CYQX), Canada
Destination airport:Ottawa International Airport, ON (YOW/CYOW), Canada
Narrative:
The Lockheed Ventura went missing during a ferry flight from Gander to Ottawa. The aircraft had operated on a survey mission in Liberia and was returning back to Canada. It is presumed to have crashed at sea.

Sources:
» The Lockheed Twins / P.J. Marsden
» Montreal Gazette 20 April 1953, p1

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Gander Airport, NL to Ottawa International Airport, ON as the crow flies is 1628 km (1018 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org