ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) VT-AXD Bombay-Juhu Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 9 May 1953
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Air Services of India
Registration: VT-AXD
MSN: 13294
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bombay-Juhu Airport (   India)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bombay-Juhu Airport (VAJJ), India
Destination airport:Bangalore-Hindustan Airport (BLR/VOBG), India
Narrative:
The undercarriage was retracted on takeoff, before becoming airborne. The DC-3 thus settled back on its belly and slid some 200 yards off the end of the runway.

Classification:
Runway mishap

Sources:
» The Indian Express 10 May 1953, p7

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bombay-Juhu Airport to Bangalore-Hindustan Airport as the crow flies is 852 km (532 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org