ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) VT-AUD Delhi
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 9 May 1953
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Air-India
Registration: VT-AUD
MSN: 13716
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Total:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:32 km (20 mls) S of Delhi (   India)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Delhi-Palam Airport (DEL/VIDP), India
Destination airport:Ahmedabad Airport (AMD/VAAH), India
Narrative:
The DC-3 lost control and crashed some 5 minutes after takeoff.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "An error of judgement on the part of the supernumerary pilot, flying as first officer, who executed a steep starboard turn and could not come out of the overbanked turn in time because of the low altitude. inexperience of the pilot with the type of the aircraft which he was flying is deemed to be an indirect cause of the accident."

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» ICAO Circular 38-AN/33 (158-160)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Delhi-Palam Airport to Ahmedabad Airport as the crow flies is 752 km (470 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 3129th loss
  • 1143rd fatal accident
  • 166th worst accident (at the time)
  • 286th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 India
  • 10th worst accident (at the time)
  • 43rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org