ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando PP-LDI São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Tuesday 12 May 1953
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando
Operator:Loide Aéreo Nacional
Registration: PP-LDI
MSN: 30343
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH) (   Brazil)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro (unknown airport), RJ, Brazil
Destination airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP), Brazil
Narrative:
The landing gear struck the threshold of runway 16 during the approach to land. The aircraft bounced and landed 600 feet further down the runway. During the ground roll the starboard gear partly retracted and a fire started in the starboard engine.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause: Error of judgment on the part of the pilot.

Classification:
Bounced on landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Folha da Noite 12 May 1953, p4
» Folha da Noite 13 May 1953, p1

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org