ASN Aircraft accident Avro Shackleton MR.2 WL749 Belfast-Aldergrove RAF Station (BFS)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 14 May 1953
Type:Silhouette image of generic SHAC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Avro Shackleton MR.2
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: WL749
MSN:
First flight: 1953
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce Griffon 57
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Belfast-Aldergrove RAF Station (BFS) (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Belfast-Aldergrove RAF Station (BFS/EGAA), United Kingdom
Narrative:
Avro Shackleton WL749 landed short of the runway at Aldergrove. The port undercarriage collapsed causing the aircraft to slew and hit the runway controller's caravan.

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings
» The Avro Shackleton / as compiled by Chris Ashworth

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org