ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland DH-106 Comet 1A F-BGSC Dakar-Yoff Airport (DKR)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 25 June 1953
Time:06:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic COMT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland DH-106 Comet 1A
Operator:Union Aéromaritime de Transport
Registration: F-BGSC
MSN: 06019
First flight: 1953-04-15 (2 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Dakar-Yoff Airport (DKR) (   Senegal)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Paris (unknown airport), France
Destination airport:Dakar-Yoff Airport (DKR/GOOY), Senegal
Narrative:
The Comet aircraft overran the Dakar runway on landing, crossed a sandy culvert and came to rest on its belly 126 feet past the runway end.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org