ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed R7V-1 Super Constellation 128440 Chestertown, MD
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 7 July 1953
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed R7V-1 Super Constellation
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 128440
MSN: 4107
First flight: 1953
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:15 km (9.4 mls) S of Chestertown, MD (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Patuxent River NAS, MD (NHK/KNHK), United States of America
Destination airport:Patuxent River NAS, MD (NHK/KNHK), United States of America
Narrative:
The Super Constellation had left Patuxent River NAS (NHK) on a routine service test flight. At an altitude of about 10,000 feet the airplane banked left and lost its tail. The airplane crashed within 100 yards of the west bank of the Chester River. The tail fell into Langford's Bay, two miles west of the fuselage.

Classification:
Tail failure
Loss of control

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org