ASN Aircraft accident Ford 4-AT-E Tri-Motor N8400 Basin, MT
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 14 July 1953
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ford 4-AT-E Tri-Motor
Operator:Johnson Flying Service
Registration: N8400
MSN: 4-AT-62
First flight: 1929-04-13 (24 years 3 months)
Engines: 3 Wright J-6-9 Whirlwind
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:1 km (0.6 mls) E of Basin, MT (   United States of America)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
While spraying spruce bugworms the Tri-Motor struck a cable, part of which was caught round the tail and snagged a pylon during the forced landing, tearing the tail from the aircraft which crashed nose down.

Sources:
» Air Britain Casualty compendium

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org