ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild R4Q-2 Flying Boxcar (C-119F) 131663 Milton-Whiting Field NAS, FL (NSE)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 17 July 1953
Time:23:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild R4Q-2 Flying Boxcar (C-119F)
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 131663
MSN: 10830
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 39 / Occupants: 40
Total:Fatalities: 44 / Occupants: 46
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Milton-Whiting Field NAS, FL (NSE) (   United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Milton-Whiting Field NAS, FL (NSE/KNSE), United States of America
Destination airport:Norfolk NAS Chambers, VA (NGU/KNGU), United States of America
Narrative:
Crashed into a wooded area after takeoff.
The Packet was part of a large airlift carrying Reserve Officers' Training Corps (ROTC) students from summer training in Corpus Christi, TX., back to Norfolk. The airplane had stopped at Whiting Field to refuel.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Milton-Whiting Field NAS, FL to Norfolk NAS Chambers, VA as the crow flies is 1199 km (750 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Fairchild C-119

  • 1185 built
  • 38th loss
  • 24th fatal accident
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 3rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 United States of America
  • 11th worst accident (at the time)
  • 70th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org