Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 12 August 1953 |
Type: |  Vickers 610 Viking 1B |
Operator: | British European Airways - BEA |
Registration: | G-AIVG |
MSN: | 220 |
First flight: | 1947-05-20 (6 years 3 months) |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 34 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG) ( France)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB), France |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:A wheels-up landing was carried out following a tire burst on takeoff. The plane was considered damaged beyond economical repair and withdrawn from use. It moved to the Musée National de L'automobile de Mulhouse around 1970 and was transported to the EuroAirport Basel-Mulhouse-Freiburg in 2004 for restoration.
Sources:
» Flight International 27 July - 2 August 1994 (40)
»
Save-a-Viking
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.