ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-L4393 Moskva-Bykovo Airport (BKA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 13 August 1953
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov Li-2
Operator:Aeroflot, Moscow Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L4393
MSN: 18429206
First flight: 1948
Total airframe hrs:6020
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Moskva-Bykovo Airport (BKA) (   Russia)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A TS-62, registered CCCP-L1034 touched down 170 metres to the right of the centre-line of the runway at Moscow-Bykovo Airport due to fog. The aircraft ran onto the apron and collided with a Li-2 (CCCP-L4393), resulting in damage to the tail of the Li-2 and the right wing of the TS-62.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org