ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-L4157 Moskva-Bykovo Airport (BKA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 22 August 1953
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov Li-2
Operator:Aeroflot, Moscow Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L4157
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Moskva-Bykovo Airport (BKA) (   Russia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Moskva-Bykovo Airport (BKA/UUBB), Russia
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A Lisunov Li-2, CCCP-L4157, was parked at Moscow's Bykovo Airport in preparation for a flight to Krasnoyarsk. In the early hours of the day an engine mechanic entered the aircraft and started the engines. He took off, but the aircraft attained a high angle of attack, stalled and crashed from a height of 5-10 metres.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org