ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46A-1-CU Commando PP-LDM São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 14 September 1953
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46A-1-CU Commando
Operator:Loide Aéreo Nacional
Registration: PP-LDM
MSN: 26397
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH) (   Brazil)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP), Brazil
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Curtiss was returning to Congonhas Airport when struck trees and crashed.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Wrong interpretation of the navigation charts for instrument landing in IFR conditions."

Sources:
» Folha da Noite 14 September 1953, p1+9

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org