ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-50-DL (DC-3) HK-143 San Luis de Palenque Airport (SQE)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 19 September 1953
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-50-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Avianca
Registration: HK-143
MSN: 10088
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near San Luis de Palenque Airport (SQE) (   Colombia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Villavicencio Airport (VVC/SKVV), Colombia
Destination airport:San Luis de Palenque Airport (SQE), Colombia
Narrative:
Struck terrain while approaching San Luis de Palenque Airport (SQE).

Sources:
» El Tiempo - 20 Sep 1953

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Villavicencio Airport to San Luis de Palenque Airport as the crow flies is 250 km (156 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org