ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-35-DL (DC-3) TC-EGE Ankara
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Friday 25 September 1953
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-35-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Devlet Hava Yollari - DHY
Registration: TC-EGE
MSN: 9694
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 16
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 21
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Ankara (   Turkey)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Ankara-Etimesgut Airport (ANK/LTAD), Turkey
Destination airport:Van Airport (VAN/LTCI), Turkey
Narrative:
Crashed into dry river bed from a height of about 450 feet following an engine fire.

Sources:
» ICAO Circular 39-AN/34 (169)
» Milliyet, 26-9-1953

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ankara-Etimesgut Airport to Van Airport as the crow flies is 925 km (578 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org