ASN Aircraft accident SNCASO SO.30P Bretagne F-DABD Tangier Airport (TNG)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 13 October 1953
Type:Silhouette image of generic so30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
SNCASO SO.30P Bretagne
Operator:Air Maroc
Registration: F-DABD
MSN: 34
First flight:
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Tangier Airport (TNG) (   Morocco)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tangier Airport (TNG/GMTT), Morocco
Destination airport:Casablanca (unknown airport), Morocco
Narrative:
Crash-landed on a beach shortly after takeoff due to engine problems.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org