ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-12P CCCP-L1727 Irkutsk Airport (IKT)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 14 October 1953
Time:00:40
Type:Ilyushin Il-12P
Operator:Aeroflot, East Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L1727
MSN: 93013217
First flight: 1949
Total airframe hrs:3429
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 28
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:2,5 km (1.6 mls) from Irkutsk Airport (IKT) (   Russia)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Irkutsk Airport (IKT/UIII), Russia
Destination airport:Chita Airport (HTA/UIAA), Russia
Flightnumber:9
Narrative:
The Il-12 operated on a flight from Moscow to Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk with en route stops at a.o. Irkutsk and Chita.
Shortly after takeoff from Irkutsk at night, the pilot mistook the lights on the masts of the inner marker for an aircraft approaching head-on. He banked sharply to the right at low altitude (100-120 metres) to avoid a collision but the aircraft stalled and crashed 2.5 km behind the runway threshold and 500 metres to the right of the runway's extended centreline.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Irkutsk Airport to Chita Airport as the crow flies is 604 km (378 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org