Accident Lockheed P2V-5 Neptune 124901,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 335247

Date:Monday 19 October 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P2V-5 Neptune
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 124901
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mýrdalsjökull Glacier -   Iceland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Keflavík Naval Air Station (KEF/BIKF)
Destination airport:Keflavík Naval Air Station (KEF/BIKF)
Narrative:
The aircraft operated on a routine reconnaissance patrol mission out of NAS Keflavik, Iceland.
During the last radio contact the pilot reported that one engine was out and that the aircraft was losing altitude between the southern coast of Iceland and the Vestmannaeyjar Island. The aircraft impacted the Mýrdalsjökull Glacier, some 175 km east of Keflavik.
Rescue workers reached the wreckage in poor weather and were able to extract one body from the wreckage before storms sealed it in the ice. The wreckage was spotted again in October 1981. The bodies of the eight remaining crewmen were recovered.

Sources:

Naval Aviation News, Feb 1983
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
Goulburn Evening Post October 19,1953

Location