ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed P2V-5 Neptune 127764 Iwakuni MCAS
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 27 October 1953
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed P2V-5 Neptune
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 127764
MSN: 426-5123
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Iwakuni MCAS (   Japan)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Ditched off Iwakuni, Japan during a hunter-killer exercise. Tail broke off.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org