ASN Aircraft accident Consolidated PA-10 Catalina (PBY-5) 6500 Marabá, PA
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 31 October 1953
Time:07:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated PA-10 Catalina (PBY-5)
Operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 6500
MSN: 1059
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:8 km (5 mls) from Marabá, PA (   Brazil)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Marabá Airport, PA (MAB/SBMA), Brazil
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed near fuel depot along Rio Tocantins one minute after takeoff.

Sources:
» Folha da Manhã 1 November 1953, p3
» Associaçao Brasileira de Catalineiros
» Correio da Manhã 1 November 1953, p5

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org