Last updated: 17 January 2021
Status:
Date:Saturday 31 October 1953
Time:00:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov Li-2
Operator:Aeroflot, North Kavkaz Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L4732
C/n / msn: 18432509
First flight: 1949
Total airframe hrs:5181
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 11
Total:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Kharkov Airport (HRK) (   Ukraine)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Rostov Airport (ROV/URRR), Russia
Destination airport:Kharkov Airport (HRK/UKHH), Ukraine
Narrative:

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Rostov Airport to Kharkov Airport as the crow flies is 391 km (244 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Lisunov Li-2

  • ca 5000 built
  • 152nd loss
  • 108th fatal accident
  • 21st worst accident (at the time)
  • 25th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Ukraine
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 23rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile