ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-12P CCCP-L1367 Magdagachi Airport (GDG)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 4 November 1953
Time:21:55
Type:Ilyushin Il-12P
Operator:Aeroflot, East Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L1367
MSN: 30090
First flight: 1947
Total airframe hrs:4204
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:5,5 km (3.4 mls) SE of Magdagachi Airport (GDG) (   Russia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Chita Airport (HTA/UIAA), Russia
Destination airport:Magdagachi Airport (GDG/UHBI), Russia
Flightnumber:5
Narrative:
The Il-12 operated on a mail flight from Irkutsk to Khabarovsk with en route stops at Chita and Magdagachi.
On approach to Magdagachi, a wrong pressure had been selected on the left altimeter, causing it to show an altitude 55 metres higher than actual.
During the night-time approach the aircraft touched trees 5,620 metres from the airport. The left wing separated and the aircraft , crashed inverted 358 metres further on.

Classification:
Wrong altimeter setting
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chita Airport to Magdagachi Airport as the crow flies is 848 km (530 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org