ASN Aircraft accident Grumman SA-16A Albatross 51-036 between Iceland and Greenland
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Sunday 15 November 1953
Type:Silhouette image of generic U16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Grumman SA-16A Albatross
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-036
MSN: G-111
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:between Iceland and Greenland (   Atlantic Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea.

Sources:
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org