Status: | |
Date: | Friday 11 December 1953 |
Time: | ca 17:30 |
Type: |  Avro Shackleton MR.2 |
Operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
Registration: | WL746 |
C/n / msn: | |
First flight: | 1953 |
Engines: | 4 Rolls-Royce Griffon 57 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | off Argyll ( United Kingdom)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed into the sea off the coast of Argyll, Scotland while on an anti-submarine exercise.
Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings
» The Avro Shackleton / as compiled by Chris Ashworth
»
VPI Book of Remembrance
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.