ASN Aircraft accident Junkers Ju-52/3m PP-DZY Araruama, RJ
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 12 December 1953
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Operator:Aeronorte - Empr. de Transpoeres Aéreos Norte do Brasil
Registration: PP-DZY
MSN: J6510
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Araruama, RJ (   Brazil)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Vitória-Goiabeiras Airport, ES (VIX/SBVT), Brazil
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro (unknown airport), RJ, Brazil
Narrative:
The aircraft was reported missing on a flight from Vitória to Rio de Janeiro, Brazil on 12 December 1953. It was last observer near Araruama, Saquarena and Maricá between 16:00 and 17:00 hours, low flying in bad weather.
A strut and one of the wheels were recovered by fishermen about 25 km from Araruama, RJ, at Praia Seca on 26 December 1953.

Sources:
» Globo 29 December 1953, p3
» A Noite 15 December 1953, p1+14
» Folha da Manhã 17 December 1953, p2
» Folha da Noite 14 December 1953, p1
» Folha da Noite 23 December 1953, p9
» Golden Years of Aviation

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org