ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46D-15-CU Commando TG-AQA Cerro Tecpan
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 15 December 1953
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46D-15-CU Commando
Operator:Aviateca
Registration: TG-AQA
MSN: 33589
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Cerro Tecpan (   Guatemala)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Brownsville-South Padre Island International Airport, TX (BRO/KBRO), United States of America
Destination airport:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT), Guatemala
Narrative:
Crashed into an 8000 feet high mountain.

Sources:
» El Siglo de Torreón 17 December 1953, p10

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Brownsville-South Padre Island International Airport, TX to Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport as the crow flies is 1441 km (900 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org