ASN Aircraft accident Canadair C-54GM North Star 17503 Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 30 December 1953
Type:Silhouette image of generic argt model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Canadair C-54GM North Star
Operator:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: 17503
MSN: 110
First flight: 1947-08-08 (6 years 5 months)
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce Merlin 622
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 43
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 51
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR) (   Canada)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR), Canada
Destination airport:Edmonton-Namao Field, AB (YED/CYED), Canada
Narrative:
The RCAF Argonaut of the 426 Transport Squadron departed Vancouver on a flight to Edmonton and Montreal. En route to Edmonton the airplane ran into icing conditions and the no.4 engine failed. The crew decided to return to Vancouver. Light rain was falling as the C-54 approached Vancouver. On landing the airplane stalled and fell to the ground. The nose landing gear and the right-hand wing were torn off and the airplane rolled upside down and skidded before coming to rest at the edge of a 10-foot ditch.
Contributing to the stall was a large amount of ice the aircraft picked up during the flight.

Classification:
Icing
Loss of control

Sources:
» John Bradley
» Miracle saves 51 in air crash ( Winnipeg Free Press, 1953-12-31)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Vancouver International Airport, BC to Edmonton-Namao Field, AB as the crow flies is 830 km (519 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org