ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3) TC-BAG Lâpseki
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Tuesday 5 January 1954
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Devlet Hava Yollari - DHY
Registration: TC-BAG
MSN: 19616
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Lâpseki (   Turkey)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bandirma Airport (BDM/LTBG), Turkey
Destination airport:Canakkale Airport (CKZ/LTBH), Turkey
Narrative:
The DC-3 was operating on a flight from Istanbul to Canakkale via Bandirma when it crashed into a hillside.

Sources:
» ICAO Circular 39-AN/34 (172)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bandirma Airport to Canakkale Airport as the crow flies is 132 km (83 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org