UI Lisunov Li-2 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 335197

Date:Friday 8 January 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Estonia
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:UI
Location:Tallinn-Ülemiste Airport (TLL) -   Estonia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tallinn-Ülemiste Airport (TLL/EETN)
Destination airport:Leningrad-Shosseynaya Airport (LED/ULLI)
Narrative:
The Li-2 was hijacked by a man in a Soviet Air Force uniform and a woman. Both had guns and the woman had a knife.
The flight engineer attempted to overpower the hijackers, but was killed by gunfire. Other crew members did succeed in overpowering the two. The aircraft turned back to Tallinn.

Sources:

Soviet terrorists. More than 50 hijackings