Accident Lockheed P2V-5 Neptune 124874,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 335185

Date:Thursday 21 January 1954
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P2V-5 Neptune
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 124874
MSN:
Engine model:Wright R-3350-30W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:NW of Barbers Point NAS, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Barbers Point NAS, HI (NAX)
Narrative:
Patrol Squadron Seven (VP-7) of the US Navy was returning to the U.S. after a deployment to NAS Iwakuni, Japan.
An intermediate stop was planned at Barbers Point NAS, Oahu, Hawaii.
After a go around the aircraft mistakenly turned left into the center of the island, rather than turn right out over the ocean. The Neptune impacted Mount Pu’u Kaua (3127 feet), the third highest point on the Waianae Range on Oahu.
A helicopter with four crew later crashed during the SAR mission.

Sources:

El Litoral 22 January 1954, p1
60 Years Later, Navy Man and Tragic Plane Crash Remembered
vpnavy.com