Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 27 January 1954 |
Time: | 06:17 |
Type: |  Lisunov Li-2 |
Operator: | Aeroflot / Armenia |
Registration: | CCCP-L4105 |
MSN: | 1846507 |
First flight: | 1950 |
Total airframe hrs: | 1930 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 12 km (7.5 mls) W of Tsaghkashen ( Armenia)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Survey/research |
Departure airport: | Yerevan Airport (EVN/UDYZ), Armenia |
Destination airport: | Yerevan Airport (EVN/UDYZ), Armenia |
Narrative:The Li-2 operated on an atmospheric sounding flight from Yerevan. It deviated from the prescribed flight path by 18 km due to strong winds. While descending in clouds the aircraft struck the snow-covered eastern slope of Mt. Kara-Dag (3,231 metres) at a height of 3,160 metres.
Classification:
Aircraft strayed off planned course
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain
Sources:
»
airdisaster.ru
Photos
Map
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.