Accident Fairchild C-82A Packet 48-569,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 335166

Date:Sunday 14 February 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-82A Packet
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 48-569
MSN: 10204
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,8 km N of Yelm, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tacoma-McChord AFB, WA (TCM/KTCM)
Destination airport:Sacramento (unknown airport), CA
Narrative:
The aircraft performed a gear-up landing following an engine failure. Four of the six crew members had bailed out prior to the forced landing.
The aircraft operated on a flight from McChord AFB to Sacramento with 8,000 pounds of cargo.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
Santa Cruz Sentinel 15 February 1954, p4