ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-45-DL (DC-3) 42-24096 Saint-Étienne-de-Tinée
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 4 March 1954
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-45-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 42-24096
MSN: 9958
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Total:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Saint-Étienne-de-Tinée (   France)
Crash site elevation: 2438 m (7999 feet) amsl
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Roma-Ciampino Air Base (CIA/LIRA), Italy
Destination airport:Frankfurt-Hahn Airport (HHN/EDFH), Germany
Narrative:
The C-47 transport plane flew into the side of a mountain at an elevation of 8,000 ft. The accident occurred in snow and low overcast conditions. The plane had drifted off the prescribed course and no wind drift correction had been made.
The airplane operated on a flight from Tripoli, Libya to Hahn, Germany with an en route stop at Rome, Italy.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» Military aviation disasters : significant losses since 1908 / D. Gero, 1999
» L'Unitá 7-3-1054

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Roma-Ciampino Air Base to Frankfurt-Hahn Airport as the crow flies is 988 km (618 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 3189th loss
  • 1172nd fatal accident
  • 128th worst accident (at the time)
  • 226th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 France
  • 16th worst accident (at the time)
  • 38th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org