ASN Aircraft accident Boeing-Canada Catalina IVB (PBY-5A) KK-N Bear Island
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 28 March 1954
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing-Canada Catalina IVB (PBY-5A)
Operator:Royal Norwegian Air Force - RNoAF
Registration: KK-N
MSN: 28129
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bear Island (   Norway)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tromsø/Langnes Airport (TOS/ENTC), Norway
Destination airport:Tromsø/Langnes Airport (TOS/ENTC), Norway
Narrative:
The Catalina took off from Tromsø on a round trip to drop mail, first on the Bear Island, then on the Island Hopen and two places on the Island Svalbard namely New Ålesund and Longyearbyen. After successful drops at all the four places, the plane took a low pass over Bear Island at a height of 100 meters. While passing just south of the radiostation it made a right turn and the right wing hit the ground causing the plane to crash on the island. There were occasional snowshowers at the time of the accident.

Sources:
» Wikipedia: Bjørnøya-ulykken

Photos

photo of Consolidated-PBY-Catalina-Ivb-KK-N
accident date: 28-03-1954
type: Consolidated PBY Catalina Ivb
registration: KK-N

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org