ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) I-LENT Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 10 April 1954
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Linee Aeree Italiane - LAI
Registration: I-LENT
MSN: 4548
First flight: 1942
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA) (   Italy)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA/LIRA), Italy
Destination airport:Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA/LIRA), Italy
Narrative:
The DC-3 airplane suffered an engine failure on takeoff. It force-landed on the runway and was destroyed by fire.

Sources:
» L'Unita 11-4-1954

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org