Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 17 April 1954 |
Type: |  Kaiser-Frazer C-119F Flying Boxcar |
Operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
Registration: | 51-8133 |
MSN: | KMC-136 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Birmingham Airport, AL (BHM) ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | Taxi (TXI) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:A C-119F transport plane sustained substantial damage in a taxi accident at Birmingham Airport, AL (BHM). The airplane was undergoing modifications and a test crew was making a fast practice taxi run when they lost control.
Sources:
»
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)»
Times Daily - Apr 18, 1954
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.