ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter 3672 Churchill Airport, MB (YYQ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 26 April 1954
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Operator:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: 3672
MSN: 27
First flight: 1954
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Churchill Airport, MB (YYQ) (   Canada)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Churchill Airport, MB (YYQ/CYYQ), Canada
Destination airport:Chesterfield Inlet Airport, NU (YCS/CYCS), Canada
Narrative:
On takeoff from Churchill, Canada, the aircraft attained a nose high attitude. The pilot pushed forward on the control column and applied power. The nose continued to rise and the Otter stalled at an altitude of fifty feet.
There were no injuries.
Investigation into the crash revealed that the Otter was overloaded by 1,673 pounds and had a Centre of Gravity six inches aft of the rear limit.

Classification:
Overloaded
Centre of Gravity outside limits
Loss of control

Sources:
» Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers RCAF 3650 to 3699

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Churchill Airport, MB to Chesterfield Inlet Airport, NU as the crow flies is 539 km (337 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org