Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 29 April 1954 |
Type: |  de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter |
Operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF |
Registration: | 3676 |
MSN: | 34 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Sea Island RCAF Station, BC ( Canada)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:A hangar fire at RCAF Sea Island caused the loss of two DHC-3 Otter aircraft of the No. 121 Communications and Rescue Flight (3670 and 3676), as well as a single Lancaster, two Beechcraft Expeditors, and one Sikorsky H-5 helicopter.
Classification:
Hangar / ground fire
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
» John Bradley
»
Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers RCAF 3650 to 3699
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.