ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3) PP-ANO Serra do Cipó Mountains, MG
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 31 May 1954
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Transportes Aéreos Nacionales
Registration: PP-ANO
MSN: 19830
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Total:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Serra do Cipó Mountains, MG (   Brazil)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Governador Valadares Airport, MG (GVR/SBGV), Brazil
Destination airport:Belo Horizonte-Pampulha Airport, MG (PLU/SBBH), Brazil
Narrative:
The DC-3 strayed off course and struck Mount Cipo in cloudy conditions, 30 miles from the intended flight route.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "1) Navigational error. 2) The minimum safety height for the route was not complied with."

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» ICAO Circular 39-AN/34 (175)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Governador Valadares Airport, MG to Belo Horizonte-Pampulha Airport, MG as the crow flies is 231 km (145 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 3212th loss
  • 1181st fatal accident
  • 153rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 256th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Brazil
  • 12th worst accident (at the time)
  • 51st worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org