ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) 6014 Ixtlahuaca
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 19 June 1954
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana
Registration: 6014
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Total:Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 22
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Ixtlahuaca (   Mexico)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mazatlán Airport (MZT/MMMZ), Mexico
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Impacted a mountainside,

Sources:
» El Siglo de Torreon 22 June 1954, p1/26 June 1954, p1

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 3217th loss
  • 1184th fatal accident
  • 94th worst accident (at the time)
  • 177th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Mexico
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 15th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org