Status: | |
Date: | Sunday 18 July 1954 |
Type: | Short Sunderland MR.5 |
Operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
Registration: | VB887 |
C/n / msn: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 3 km (1.9 mls) SE of Cheung Chau Island ( Hong Kong)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The Sunderland lost a float on takeoff. It was abandoned, capsized and sank.
The aircraft operated on a training flight.
Sources:
» Diário de Lisboa 18 July 1954, p16
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.