ASN Aircraft accident Fiat G.212CP G-ANOE Kuwait International Airport (KWI)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 29 July 1954
Time:04:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic g212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fiat G.212CP
Operator:Arabian Desert Airlines
Registration: G-ANOE
MSN: 10
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Kuwait International Airport (KWI) (   Kuwait)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Beirut International Airport (BEY/OLBA), Lebanon
Destination airport:Kuwait International Airport (KWI/OKBK), Kuwait
Narrative:
The Fiat undershot the runway, causing the landing gear to collapse.

Classification:
Undershoot/overshoot

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Beirut International Airport to Kuwait International Airport as the crow flies is 1279 km (799 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org