ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed YP2V-7 Neptune 135544 Oxnard Airport, CA
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 3 September 1954
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed YP2V-7 Neptune
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 135544
MSN: 726-7001
First flight: 1954-04-26 (4 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:5 mi ENE of Oxnard Airport, CA (   United States of America)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hollywood-Lockheed Air Terminal, CA (BUR/KBUR), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed in a field during routine test flight.

Sources:
» San Bernardino Sun 4 September 1954, p1
» AAIR

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org