Accident Fairchild C-82A Packet 45-57744,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 335031

Date:Tuesday 21 September 1954
Time:18:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-82A Packet
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 45-57744
MSN: 10114
Year of manufacture:1947
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:14,5 km NW of Fawnskin, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Bernardino-Norton AFB, CA (SBD/KSBD)
Destination airport:Ogden-Hill AFB, UT (HIF/KHIF)
Narrative:
Crashed in the San Bernardino Mountains after an engine failure. Eight occupants bailed out safely before the accident.
The aircraft had departed from Norton Air Force Base at 18:15 hours after refueling there.

Sources:

Madera Tribune 22 September 1954, p1
San Bernardino Sun 23 September 1954, p30
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Location